Costs Dion McGirr

How Much Does Landscaping Cost on the Gold Coast?

Dion McGirr has been in the trade for over 14 years and quotes Bella Terra projects on site, under QBCC licence 15452813. Here's what Gold Coast landscaping costs in 2026, by the square metre and by the whole yard. Each figure links to the page it came from.

Price guide
Drone view of a pool with a travertine surround, palms in pebble beds and clipped hedges
A whole backyard from above: travertine around the pool, palms in pebble beds, hedges and lawn. Each part is priced on its own line.
The short answer

Landscaping on the Gold Coast usually costs $4,900 to $14,700 for a basic backyard makeover and $14,700 to $58,800 for a full new-home landscape. By the square metre, turf runs $15 to $39, garden beds $49 to $175 and paving $59 to $155. Slope, retaining walls and soil removal move the price most.

Prices per m²

Landscaping Cost per m2 on the Gold Coast

Gold Coast landscaping runs from $15 per m² for turf to $685 per m² for a top-end composite deck, supplied and installed. Soft landscaping (turf, garden beds and mulch) is the cheaper half of a yard. Hard landscaping (paving, concrete, decks and walls) is where most of the budget goes.

The ranges are wide because the material is only part of the price. A rate per m² assumes a flat site that's ready to build on, with room for a machine to get in.

Typical Gold Coast prices, supplied and installed, from cost guides updated in 2026.
WhatTypical priceSource
Turf, supplied and laid$15 to $39 per m²What's The Damage
Mulch, spread about 75mm deep$8 to $24 per m²What's The Damage
Garden bed: soil, edging, plants and mulch$49 to $175 per m²What's The Damage
Paving$59 to $155 per m²What's The Damage
Plain concrete$74 to $145 per m²What's The Damage
Exposed aggregate concrete$120 to $195 per m²What's The Damage
Treated pine deck$175 to $345 per m²What's The Damage
Composite deck$275 to $685 per m²What's The Damage
Concrete sleeper retaining wall, 1m high$295 to $590 per metreWhat's The Damage
Landscaper's labour$54 to $110 an hourWhat's The Damage

None of these rates include design, digging out, drainage or taking waste away. Those are priced on top, which is why two yards the same size can be quoted thousands of dollars apart.

Whole yards

How Much Does Backyard Landscaping Cost?

Lawn under pandanus palms with mulched garden beds, a glass pool fence to one side

A basic Gold Coast backyard makeover of turf, garden beds, simple paving and planting costs $4,900 to $14,700, typically about $9,800. A full landscape around a new home runs $14,700 to $58,800. Once decks or water features come in, hipages puts bigger projects at $30,000 and up.

You'll often hear that landscaping should cost 5 to 10% of your home's value. That's a rule of thumb landscapers and cost guides repeat, not a measured figure. Use it to sense-check a budget, not to set one.

Real quotes tend to sit above the averages. Here's what four Queensland homeowners were quoted, in their own posts.

What Queensland homeowners were quoted, in their own forum posts.
Where and whenThe projectQuotedSource
Pimpama, Gold Coast, May 2023About 10 m² of concrete, synthetic turf and planter boxes, on a budget under $5,000Told the minimum was $15,000 to $20,000r/GoldCoast
Queensland, February 2026A courtyard of about 20 m²: levelling, a curved garden bed, pavers and bench seating$25,000 and $37,000 (the dearer one included a $17,000 deck)r/AusRenovation
Brisbane, August 2025A sloping 750 m² new-build block: fill, about 32 metres of retaining wall, stairs, turf and pathsAbout $85,000, per replies in the threadr/AusRenovation
South East Queensland, June 2026One retaining wall, 15 metres long and 1 metre high$30,000r/AusRenovation

Why quotes for the same yard differ

Two quotes for one yard rarely price the same work. The Queensland owner quoted $25,000 and $37,000 for a 20 m² courtyard found the dearer one carried a $17,000 deck. The cheaper one left it out. Judging quotes on the total alone is like judging two shopping trolleys by the receipt without looking inside.

Ask each landscaper to list what's in the price, then compare line by line.

Sloping blocks

What Does Landscaping a Sloped Backyard Cost?

A sloped backyard costs more because the ground has to be held up before anything goes on top of it. One Gold Coast guide puts hinterland blocks, where slopes are common, at $8,000 to $40,000, against $4,900 to $14,700 for a basic flat yard. Retaining walls, steps, drainage and engineering make up the gap.

In Queensland, a retaining wall needs building approval once the wall and the soil it holds pass 1 metre (Building Regulation 2021). It also needs approval if something loads the ground behind it, or if it's within 1.5 metres of a building or another wall. The City of Gold Coast adds its own conditions, such as no walls over sewer or stormwater pipes.

Core-filled block retaining walls and steps going up beside a new pool, mid-build
Core-filled block retaining walls and steps going up beside a new pool. On a sloping block, the walls and steps are built before the planting.

Approval brings its own costs: $490 to $1,950 for engineering, $490 to $2,450 for a soil report and $440 to $1,775 for the approval itself. Steep hinterland lots can also sit on the City's landslide hazard map, which is worth checking before you plan a big cut.

If your block falls away, a site visit tells you more than any table. Dion can measure the fall and price the walls on a free on-site quote.

Design fees

How Much Does Landscape Design Cost?

Landscape design on the Gold Coast costs $785 to $4,900 for a plan, typically about $1,950. Airtasker puts a basic concept plan at $500 to $1,500 and a full design at $3,500 to $7,000. Where the designer also runs the build, the fee on a small garden may be free, hipages notes.

Typical design fees, by the size of the plan.
What you getTypical feeSource
Basic concept plan$500 to $1,500Airtasker
Gold Coast design plan, typicalAbout $1,950What's The Damage
Full design with several zones$3,500 to $7,000Airtasker
Landscape architect on a $100,000 project$4,550 for the design, $10,950 to see it throughhipages
Walled courtyard with lawn, a built-in bench seat, rendered planters and a coral umbrella
A walled courtyard with lawn, a built-in bench seat and rendered planters. In a small space, the plan decides what fits.

A plan earns its fee by settling levels, drainage and materials before anyone digs. At Bella Terra, design and construction sit with one team, so the plan is drawn by the people who'll build it. As Alicia Fava put it in her Google review, "It was great to have one person to help with our structural and soft landscaping."

Walls

How Much Does a Retaining Wall Cost?

A 1 metre retaining wall on the Gold Coast costs $195 to $440 a metre in timber sleepers and $295 to $590 in concrete sleepers. Block walls run $345 to $735 a metre and sandstone $345 to $685. Height matters most: a concrete sleeper wall at 1.5 metres jumps to $390 to $930 a metre.

Drone view of a waterfront backyard mid-build: new block walls, the pool shell and the dig, behind Bella Terra site banners

Drainage behind the wall adds $29 to $78 a metre. Check that every quote you get includes it.

Driveways

How Much Does a Concrete Driveway Cost?

A plain concrete driveway on the Gold Coast costs $74 to $145 per m², and coloured concrete $93 to $195. For a typical driveway of about 40 m², that's $2,550 to $5,900 in plain concrete. Breaking up and removing an old driveway first is priced on top.

Concrete finishes on the Gold Coast, per m² unless marked, from What's The Damage.
FinishTypical price
Plain concrete$74 to $145
Coloured concrete$93 to $195
Exposed aggregate$120 to $195
Stamped or stencilled$120 to $195
Plain driveway, about 40 m²$2,550 to $5,900 in total
Removing an old slab, disposal included$29 to $98

Exposed aggregate

What Does Exposed Aggregate Concrete Cost?

Exposed aggregate concrete costs $120 to $195 per m² on the Gold Coast, typically about $155. The top layer of cement is washed off before it sets so the stones show through, which takes more labour than a plain finish. A 40 m² exposed aggregate driveway comes to $4,700 to $8,800.

Composite decks

How Much Does Composite Decking Cost?

Composite decking costs $275 to $685 per m² installed on the Gold Coast, typically about $540. The boards are made from wood fibre and plastic, so they don't need oiling the way timber does. You pay for that up front: composite costs more per m² than treated pine.

Decking on the Gold Coast by board, installed, from What's The Damage.
BoardPer m²Typical
Treated pine$175 to $345$255
Merbau$295 to $540$410
Spotted gum$345 to $590$470
Composite$275 to $685$540

Timber decks

How Much Does Timber Decking Cost?

Timber decking on the Gold Coast costs $175 to $345 per m² in treated pine, installed. Merbau runs $295 to $540 and spotted gum $345 to $590. Treated pine is the cheapest board. In Queensland, timber kept off the ground but out in the weather needs an H3 treatment rating, and timber touching the ground needs H4.

Hardwood deck with an LED strip under the bench and a stone-clad planter at dusk
A hardwood deck with an LED strip under the bench and a stone-clad planter, at dusk.

Hidden costs

What Pushes Landscaping Costs Up on the Gold Coast?

The costs a per m² rate leaves out are soil removal, waste, machine time, access and drainage. The City of Gold Coast charges $143 a tonne to tip sand, soil and rock. Mixed waste costs $355 a tonne, which includes the $148.50 state levy. A 4 m³ skip bin runs $370 to $590 for a week.

Soil and waste

Everything dug out has to go somewhere, and it's charged by the tonne. Nobody guesses how much dirt comes out of a hole, the same way nobody guesses how much is in their garage until moving day. Green waste costs $124.50 a tonne to tip.

Bella Terra Group banner on the site fence, an excavator working behind it
An excavator at work behind a Bella Terra site fence. Machine hours and tip runs sit outside any rate per m².

Machines and access

A bobcat or mini excavator with its operator costs $88 to $155 an hour. Where a machine can't fit down the side of the house, the digging is done by hand at labour rates, and that adds up quickly.

What's under the ground

On low-lying coastal land, acid sulfate soil that's disturbed must be treated, usually by mixing in an alkaline material. A Before You Dig Australia request should go in at least one day before work starts. And QBCC warns that garden beds, paths and turf against the house can make a termite system less effective, so levels need planning.

Pools

A pool fence needs a 900mm non-climbable zone outside it, so raised beds, rockeries and pot plants can't sit against it. Our pool landscaping page covers how the area around a pool is planned.

The costs a headline rate never shows. City of Gold Coast tip fees are its posted rates from 1 July 2026.
CostPriceSource
Tipping sand, soil and rock$143 a tonneCity of Gold Coast
Tipping mixed waste$355 a tonne, including the $148.50 state levyCity of Gold Coast
Tipping green waste$124.50 a tonneCity of Gold Coast
4 m³ skip bin, one week$370 to $590What's The Damage
Bobcat or mini excavator, with operator$88 to $155 an hourWhat's The Damage
Drainage behind a retaining wall$29 to $78 a metreWhat's The Damage
Engineering for a retaining wall$490 to $1,950What's The Damage

The rules

Contracts, Deposits and Licences in Queensland

In Queensland, landscaping work over $3,300 needs a QBCC-licensed contractor and a written contract, with the $3,300 including labour, materials and GST. The deposit is capped at 10% for projects of $3,301 to $19,999 and 5% from $20,000, and you get a five business day cooling-off period.

Queensland's building law counts landscaping, paving and retaining walls around a home as domestic building work. Here's what that gives you on a landscaping contract.

The most a Queensland contractor can ask as a deposit, from QBCC.
Contract priceMaximum deposit
$3,300 or less20%
$3,301 to $19,99910%
$20,000 or more5%
  1. A written contract over $3,300. From $20,000, you also get QBCC's consumer building guide before you sign.
  2. A capped deposit. 20%, 10% or 5%, depending on the contract price, as the table shows.
  3. Five business days to change your mind. The cooling-off period starts the day after you receive a signed copy of the contract.
  4. No home warranty cover for landscaping on its own. QBCC lists landscaping, paths, driveways and fences as work that doesn't need it, so the contract and the licence are your main protection.

Bella Terra holds QBCC licence 15452813, Builder - Low Rise, and you can check any landscaper's licence on the QBCC register before you sign. If you'd like to see how a contract and deposit would look for your yard, ask for a free quote.

From the field

How We Price a Landscaping Project

Bella Terra doesn't publish prices, because the same plan costs different money on different blocks. We price a project after seeing the site: the fall, the soil, the access and what has to leave before anything goes in. The quote is free, prepared on site and carries no obligation.

Drone view of the crew laying travertine around a pool mid-build
The crew laying travertine around a pool, mid-build. The same team designs the yard and builds it.
  1. We meet you on site. Dion walks the yard with you and talks through what you want from it.
  2. We measure what drives the price. Levels, soil, drainage, access for machines and anything that has to come out.
  3. One plan covers the whole yard. Levels, materials, planting and lighting are settled together.
  4. The quote follows the plan. One team designs and builds, under one QBCC licence.
  5. We build to the agreed timeline. In sequence, then the site is cleaned and handed over.

Customers notice when the number holds. Pete Large wrote in his Google review that Bella Terra "stuck to quoted price and estimated timeline of work". Diane wrote that the team did the work "at a very competitive price" and that her new retaining wall "is very high quality". You can see the finished projects in the gallery.

Rectangular pool with a pale paved surround, a stacked-stone water wall and a hedged boundary
A finished pool area: a pale paved surround, a stacked-stone water wall and a hedged boundary.

Questions

Landscaping Cost Questions

How much does landscaping cost on the Gold Coast?

A basic Gold Coast backyard makeover costs $4,900 to $14,700, in one local cost guide. A full landscape for a new home runs $14,700 to $58,800. Sloping blocks, retaining walls, decks and soil removal push a project higher, and bigger builds often pass $30,000.

How much do landscapers charge per hour on the Gold Coast?

Gold Coast landscapers charge $54 to $110 an hour, typically about $78. Bigger projects are usually priced as a whole, so the hourly rate matters most on small jobs and changes made partway through.

What percentage of my home's value should I spend on landscaping?

The common rule of thumb is 5 to 10% of the home's value. It's a convention repeated by landscapers and cost guides, not a measured figure, so use it to sense-check a budget rather than to set one.

Do I need approval for a retaining wall on the Gold Coast?

You need building approval if the wall and the soil it holds total more than 1 metre. You also need it if a driveway or pool loads the ground behind the wall, or if it's within 1.5 metres of a building or another wall. The City adds conditions for walls over pipes, in easements and in waterfront setbacks.

How much deposit can a landscaper ask for in Queensland?

For projects of $3,301 to $19,999, the most a contractor can ask as a deposit is 10% of the contract price. From $20,000 it's 5%, and projects of $3,300 or less can ask up to 20%.

Planning a Landscape on the Gold Coast?

Hardwood deck with an LED strip, an uplit tree and a stone-clad planter at dusk

The ranges above tell you roughly where a project lands. A site visit tells you where yours does, from the fall of the block to what has to leave before anything goes in.

Our Gold Coast landscaping covers the whole yard, from walls and paving to planting and lighting, designed and built by one team. Quotes are free, prepared on site and carry no obligation.

Get a free quote

Written by Dion McGirr, who runs Bella Terra Group and has been in the trade for over 14 years. You can talk to Dion directly about your project.

Let’s discuss your project

Free, prepared on site and with no obligation to go ahead.

Get a free quoteOr call 0423 188 691.